2005 Edition Overview

Codex Alpe Adria 2005 took place on July 2nd, 2005.

Media Gallery and Productions

The following archived resources are available:

Topics

Codex Alpe Adria 2005 covered the following areas of interest:

  • Software and art: demoscene meeting and productions
  • Latest alternative computing hardware and software developments
  • Retrocomputing section (including prototypes and other quite exotic systems)
  • History of Amiga with hardware and videos (including collection of Amiga computers, prototypes, brand new Amiga videos, etc.)
  • Software emulation of Commodore, Amiga and other hardware

Conference

The following sessions were held:

  • 10:30 - M. C. Battilana:
    • Welcome
    • Presentation of Codex Alpe Adria 2005
    • Call for Debate on Future Editions
  • 11:30 - Jens Schönfeld (Individual Computers):
    • Presentation of the C-One, including the latest Schneider CPC, Turbo CPC, VIC-20 and C64 cores
    • Presentation of the MMC64 (video playback on C64, etc.)
    • Presentation of the Catweasel MK4 controller (integration with Amiga Forever 2005, etc.)
  • 12:30 - Christian Celona (yellowTab):
    • Presentation of Zeta 1.0 (evolution of BeOS, released in June 2005)
  • 13:00 - Break
  • 13:30 - Dario Soccoli:
  • 14:00 - Max Tretene (Soft3):
  • 14:30 - Andrea Maniero and Mauro Nardotto:
    • Presentation of the latest Pegasos hardware and MorphOS operating system
  • 15:00 - Break
  • 16:00 - Open Microphone
  • 17:00 - Demo Competition Winners Announced
  • 17:30 - M. C. Battilana:
    • Closing Notes

Personal Presentations

All the speakers of the scheduled sessions were available throughout the day for personal presentations. Additional presentations were held at the various computing desks located at the venue.

  • Several sceners presented their productions
  • Enrico Vidale and his Virtual Works staff showed AmigaOne and Pegasos hardware running various operating systems
  • Joachim Thomas of Light Elements Software presented the latest AmigaAnywhere cross-platform software on various PDAs
  • Federico Filipuzzi presented his project for a GameCube emulator written in Objective C for Mac OS X

Exhibit

Recent hardware and software developments were supported by friendly and highly-qualified people who were ready to answer the public's questions. The following sessions were held.

  • 10:30 - M. C. Battilana:
    • Welcome
    • Presentation of Codex Alpe Adria 2005
    • Call for Debate on Future Editions
  • 11:30 - Jens Schönfeld (Individual Computers):
    • Presentation of the C-One, including the latest Schneider CPC, Turbo CPC, VIC-20 and C64 cores
    • Presentation of the MMC64 (video playback on C64, etc.)
    • Presentation of the Catweasel MK4 controller (integration with Amiga Forever 2005, etc.)
  • 12:30 - Christian Celona (yellowTab):
    • Presentation of Zeta 1.0 (evolution of BeOS, released in June 2005)
  • 13:00 - Break
  • 13:30 - Dario Soccoli:
    • Presentation of the latest version of AmigaOS 4.0
  • 14:00 - Max Tretene (Soft3):
  • 14:30 - Andrea Maniero and Mauro Nardotto:
    • Presentation of the latest Pegasos hardware and MorphOS operating system
  • 15:00 - Break
  • 16:00 - Open Microphone
  • 17:00 - Demo Competition Winners Announced
  • 17:30 - M. C. Battilana:
    • Presentation of Amiga Forever 2005
    • Closing Notes

The following fully functional Amiga hardware was part of the exhibit and available for visitors to try:

  • Commodore Amiga 500
  • Commodore Amiga 1000
  • Commodore Amiga 1200
  • Commodore Amiga 3000T
  • Commodore Amiga 4000 with CyberStorm PowerPC
  • Commodore Amiga "black prototype"
  • Commodore CDTV
  • Commodore CD32 with FMV and SX32
  • AmigaDE handheld device
  • Access Amiga-on-a-board card
  • Notebook with Amiga Forever

Additionally, the following Commodore systems of the 1970s and 1980s were on display, most of them fully functional:

  • Commodore KIM-1
  • Commodore CHESSmate
  • Commodore VIC 20
  • Commodore CBM 3008 and CBM 4016
  • Commodore MMF 9000
  • Commodore Plus 4
  • Commodore SX-64 "Executive"
  • Commodore C65
  • Commodore C-128
  • Commodore C64GS
  • Commodore Game 3000

Also, the following computers of historical interest were shown:

Other Events

The following events took place during Codex Alpe Adria 2005 (event-specific links are likely not to be up to date):

  • April 30-September 30: Mysterium, exhibition of religious art (at Casa delle esposizioni in Illegio, near Tolmezzo, north of Udine, daily from 10:00 to 19:00, closed on Monday)
  • May 16-July 31: Ritratti e autoritratti d'artista dai depositi delle Gallerie dell'Accademia, Venetian paintings at Gallerie dell'Accademia (in Venice)
  • May 20-July 5: Modigliani in Venice, between Leghorn and Paris, exhibition at Biblioteca Nazionale Marciana in Venice
  • June 4-September 18: Jackson Pollock Paintings on Paper, at the Peggy Guggenheim Collection in Venice
  • June 4-September 18: Affinities - Paintings and other works from the Ulla and Heiner Pietzsch Collection, at the Peggy Guggenheim Collection in Venice
  • June 7-July 3: Omaggio a Vittorio Basaglia, paintings at Galleria d'Arte Moderna in Udine
  • June 9-September 11: Kiki Smith exhibition at Fondazione Querini Stampalia, in Venice
  • June 9-October 3: La Ville Spatiale on the Lagoon, project by Yona Friedman (at Cortile di Piazza San Marco and at Cantiere Insula in Riva degli Schiavoni, presented by the CCA Kitakyushu Center for Contemporary Art)
  • June 9-October 3: Karen Kilimnik exhibition (at Fondazione Bevilacqua La Masa's Palazzetto Tito, in Venice)
  • June 9-November 6: Il teatro dell'arte, masterpieces from Museum Ludwig in Cologne at Villa Manin (09:30 to 19:30, closed on Monday, train or bus to Codroipo, then bus or taxi)
  • June 11-October 30: Lucian Freud paintings at Museo Correr in Venice (in cooperation with the British Council)
  • June 12-November 6: La Biennale - 51st International Art Exhibition, in Venice (check web site for calendar of events, direct train connection from Udine to Venice island)
  • June 8-July 2: La Biennale - 3nd International Festival of Contemporary Dance, in Venice (check web site for calendar of events, direct train connection from Udine to Venice island)
  • June 11-July 17: Hic et Nunc, contemporary art show (at Auditorium Civico in San Vito al Tagliamento, near Pordenone)
  • June 23-26: Biker Fest on Mount Zoncolan (north of Udine)
  • June 24-26: MetalCamp '05 Festival (in Tolmin, Slovenia, on the peninsula between the Soca and Tolminka rivers)
  • June 25-26: Meet Me 2005 Festival (from Saturday night until Sunday, at Divača Aerodrome in Slovenia, take A4 to Trieste and exit at Fernetti border post, then follow signs to Divača and festival)
  • June 26: Air show by Italian Air Force Frecce Tricolori and other international aerobatic teams (in the nearby beach resort of Lignano)
  • June 27: Sylvie Guillem in Rise and Fall at Teatro Nuovo Giovanni da Udine (in downtown Udine, performance beginning at 20:45)
  • June 28: Patti Smith in concert, with Tom Verlaine (Udine castle hill, performance beginning at 21:00)
  • June 29: Patti Smith holds a poetry reading (18:00, Palazzo Antonini gardens, University of Udine)
  • June 30: Il Barbiere di Siviglia, performed by the Orchestra Filarmonia of Friuli Venezia Giulia (at Piazza Indipendenza in Latisana, between Udine and the sea, performance beginning at 21:00)
  • June 30: Povia in concert (at Arena Alpe Adria in Lignano, performance beginning at 21:30)
  • July 1: Pilobulos Dance Theatre (at Teatro Romano in Trieste, part of Teatro Romano Festival, performance beginning at 21:30)
  • July 1-3: 36th Sagra delle fragole e dei lamponi (local festival of strawberries and raspberries, at Parco della villa dei conti di Attimis, north of Udine, includes Beard and Mustache Olympics on Saturday and Diatonic Accordion Competition on Sunday)
  • July 1-3: NoBordersMusic Festival in Friesach (Austria, Alps region north of Udine, also on July 14-24 in Tarvisio, on the Italian side of the border)
  • July 1-9: Rototom Sunsplash 2005 Festival in Osoppo (train or bus to Gemona, then free shuttle to the event)
  • July 2: Royal String of St. George, orchestra from Serbia and Montenegro at Villa Florio in Buttrio (beautiful hills east of Udine, performance beginning at 21:15, part of Nei suoni dei luoghi 2005 festival)
  • July 2-17: Stazione di Topolò - Postaja Topolove 2005 international art festival in Topolò (a village in the valleys near Cividale del Friuli, on the border with Slovenia)
  • July 3rd: Claudio Monteverdi chorus and Cantica Bohemica chorus at Basilica Poponiana in Aquileia (performance beginning at 20:45, the event is part of Cori d'Europa)
  • July 3-8: European Youth Olimpic Festival 2005 (sport event in Lignano)
  • July 7-30: Folkest 2005 Festival (international folk festival with concerts at different locations in and around Udine)
  • July 9: Vasco Rossi in concert (at Stadio Friuli in Udine)
  • July 11: B. B. King on the castle hill in downtown Udine (performance beginning at 21:00, this event is part of Udin&jazz)
  • July 16-24: MittelFest 2005, festival of performing arts (in Cividale del Friuli)

Credits

We would like to thank all organizers, speakers, exhibitors and attendees for making this event possible, and in particular the following volunteers for their special help in organizing Codex Alpe Adria 2005:

  • Media relations: Claudio Marro Filosa
  • Additional setup and logistics: Dario Soccoli, Luca Danelon, Maurizio Treppo and Sami Ylönen
  • Demoscene support: you know who you are (and we wish the topic was simpler to handle here - anyway a big Thank You)
  • Everybody at Cloanto, and their loved ones
  • All the people who keep making us feel part of a very special community

Sponsors

Codex Alpe Adria 2005 was supported by Cloanto Italia srl. Università delle LiberEtà kindly allowed Codex Alpe Adria 2005 to use one of its facilities.